fbpx

Skip links

Business Battlefield Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains what information we collect and process about you, our purposes for use of such information, when they will be deleted, your rights, etc. It is our goal that you trust the we treat your personal information in a transparent and secure way.

1. Data controller – and contact information

Business Battlefield  is responsible for your personal data being collected and processed in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation.

Our contact information is as follows:

Business Battlefield
Porcelænshaven 20
2000 Frederiksberg
Company registration no: 33236298
Email:??? (har vi en generel BB mail)

2. What personal data do we process and the purposes of such processing?

We collect information about you and your computer/device, e.g. your IP address. Furthermore, when you submit the application form we collect your name, e-mail, CV (year of birth, job information, area of studies, university e.g., grades), phone number, country, addresses and pictures in order to organize Business Battlefield, to identify and communicate with employees and partners.

3.     Purpose of processing your personal data

  • We collect CV’s in order to recruit and train our employees and participants. CV’s will be passed on to partners (listed on the webpage) in order to train the employees and participants.
  • We collect email-addresses and phone numbers from partners and employees in order to communicate and organizing Business Battlefield
  • We use pictures of partners, employees, participants and other students for identifying employees and the marketing of Business Battlefield.

3.1 Pictures

Pictures taken in order to identify you as an employee or for marketing purpose can be shared on Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram, Careergate and Business Battlefields website. Once information are public they deletion will only occur when you request it.

4.     Legal basis for processing

The legal basis for processing your personal data is Article 6(1), in the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

5.     How we use your data

We collect, use, storage and pass on your personal data on the basis of your consent.  

6. Whom will have access to your personal data?

We take the processing of your personal data very serious and as a main rule we do not transfer such data to third parties. However; we do from time to time use external parties to help us with for instance CRM systems, etc. Such external parties act as data processors and may only act under our instructions. Furthermore we do share CV’s and contact information with our partners in order to train employees and participants at Business Battlefield and to be able to communicate. This will not be done without your consent.

7.     Principles of data protection

Business Battlefield only process data on a legal basis if we are obliged to or have your consent. We will always inform you of the processing and the purpose of the processing. Information will only be processed if necessary.  We only pass on personal data to third parties on the basis of your consent. The data will only be processed for the original purpose or other purposes that are not unharmonious with the original purpose.

7.1.Consent

If we process your data on the basis of your consent, please be aware that you can withdraw your consent at any time. This can be done by contacting us (see contact information above).

If you withdraw your consent, we will stop processing your personal information unless we are legally entitled to or obliged to continue processing or storing your personal information on any other basis, including under the laws.

Withdrawal of your consent does not affect the legality of the processing that has taken place before the withdrawal of consent.

If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to complete the purposes described above.

8. When will your personal data be deleted?

We only keep your data for as long as they are of relevance to us and we have a legitimate purpose for keeping them. Your data will therefore be deleted in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

All personal data will be deleted no longer than 6 months after week 45. Information about partners will be deleted no later than 6 months from ended cooperation. If the law prescribes an extra storage, we will delete the data after the legal deadline.

9. What rights do you have?

For as long as we process your personal data you have certain rights according to the GDPR. 

  • Right of access

You have – with a few exceptions – a right to receive access of the data which we process about you, including information about the purposes of the processing, the categories of data, the recipients, when they will be deleted, etc.  

  • Right to rectification

You have the right to have incorrect information about you corrected.

  • Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)

Under certain circumstances you have the right to request for your information to be deleted before the time of our general deletion. This may for instance be information about your age, gender and areas of interest, which are optional and not necessary for providing you access to the podcasts.

  • Right to restriction of processing

Under certain circumstances you have the right to request for restriction of the processing of your personal data. This entails that we afterwards only are entitled to process your data – except for storage – if you for instance have given your consent.

  • Right to data portability

Under certain circumstances you have the right to receive your information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format for your own use. Further, you have the right to have your information transmitted to another data controller.

  • Right to object

Under certain circumstances you have the right to object to our processing of your data.

Read more about your rights on the Danish Data Protection Agency’s website www.datatilsynet.dk.

If you want to make use of the above rights, please see our contact information under section 1.

We will process a rights request as fast as possible and within the timeframe stated by law, i.e. generally within 1 month after receiving the request.

10.  Data security

The security, integrity and confidentiality of your information are extremely important to Business Battlefield. We have implemented privacy by design and privacy by default in order to protect personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, use and modification.

Be aware that we strive to update the privacy policy on a regular basis. The newest edition are always to be found on Business Battlefields website. In case of material updates on our privacy policy, we will provide prior notice by email. When required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent.

7. Contact the Danish Data Protection Agency

In the event you are unsatisfied with the way we process your data, please do not hesitate to contact us. If you continue to be unsatisfied, you may contact the Danish Data Protection Agency. Contact information is available at www.datatilsynet.dk.